Is Taco Seasoning Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey solids

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Cumin, Oregano, Red Pepper, Ginger), Onion, Salt, Whey Solids, Sugar, Paprika, Garlic, Potato Starch, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Added To Make Free Flowing), Extractives Of Paprika

Check Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGrilling