Is Taco Stars Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • 2% of oat fiber
  • whole grain oats
  • contains less than 2% of oat fiber, cilantro, tomato paste, arrowroot powder, sea salt, chili powder

2% of oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), CORN, BATTER MIX (RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, LEAVENING [CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), XANTHAN GUM), RED BELL PEPPERS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, SWEET POTATO, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), COOKED NAVY BEANS (NAVY BEANS, WATER), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ONIONS, POTATO FLAKES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF OAT FIBER, CILANTRO, TOMATO PASTE, ARROWROOT POWDER, SEA SALT, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN, SPICES), GARLIC, GROUND CUMIN SEEDS, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS

Check Taco Stars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingTopping