Is Taco Tenders Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • alaskan pollock
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

alaskan pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaskan Pollock, flour, water, vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean), tortilla chips (corn, vegetable oil (canola, corn, soybean, or sunflower oil), yellow corn flour, modified corn starch, spices, salt, baking powder (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), sugar, tomato powder, brewers yeast, yeast, cultured nonfat milk, sour cream (cream, cultures, lactic acid), maltodextrin, onion powder, garlic powder, sodium diacetate, citric acid, malic acid, natural flavors.

Check Taco Tenders against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.