Is TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK, CHEDDAR & MANCHEGO TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • manchego cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy and creamy, with a tender shredded texture that melts evenly when heated. Commonly used to top tacos, nachos and casseroles, it adds smooth mouthfeel and moderate overall flavor. Customers frequently note consistent shredding, reliable melting performance and convenient packaging, while some mention preference for stronger or milder taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], MANCHEGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), TACO SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, SALT, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR)], NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK, CHEDDAR & MANCHEGO TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK, CHEDDAR & MANCHEGO TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepCooking