Is Tacodeli Queso Mild Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a whole pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • processed cheese

grade a whole pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Enzymes), Milk (grade A Whole Pasteurized Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Tomato, Water, Onion, Serrano Pepper, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic, Cilantro. Contains Milk. Manufactured in a facility that processes Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Tacodeli Queso Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryPepperySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping