Is Tacodeli Queso Mild Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • grade a whole pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • processed cheese
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Enzymes), Milk (grade A Whole Pasteurized Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Tomato, Water, Onion, Serrano Pepper, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic, Cilantro. Contains Milk. Manufactured in a facility that processes Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Tacodeli Queso Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryPepperySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping