Is TACOS, GREEN CHILE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cultured lowfat milk
- pepper jack cheese
- buttermilk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR TORTILLA (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, OR PALM OILS], MARGARINE, LEAVENING [CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, RICE FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GUAR GUM, FUMARIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE), SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, BUTTERMILK [CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT], CITRIC ACID), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, RED & GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN SALSA (CRUSHED TOMATILLOS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, CITRIC ACID, STARCH COREANDER, SPICES), FIRE ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TIC GUM (ACACIA, AGAR, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR, KONJAC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, TARA GUM).
Check TACOS, GREEN CHILE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TACOS, GREEN CHILE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Unknown · Sheet


