Is TACOS, GREEN CHILE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pepper jack cheese
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • whole eggs
  • scrambled eggs
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium propionate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • margarine
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR TORTILLA (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, OR PALM OILS], MARGARINE, LEAVENING [CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, RICE FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GUAR GUM, FUMARIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE), SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, BUTTERMILK [CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT], CITRIC ACID), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, RED & GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN SALSA (CRUSHED TOMATILLOS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, CITRIC ACID, STARCH COREANDER, SPICES), FIRE ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TIC GUM (ACACIA, AGAR, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR, KONJAC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, TARA GUM).

Check TACOS, GREEN CHILE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepSnacking