Is TACOS, GREEN CHILE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-cysteine
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR TORTILLA (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, OR PALM OILS], MARGARINE, LEAVENING [CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, RICE FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GUAR GUM, FUMARIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE), SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, BUTTERMILK [CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT], CITRIC ACID), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, RED & GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN SALSA (CRUSHED TOMATILLOS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, CITRIC ACID, STARCH COREANDER, SPICES), FIRE ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TIC GUM (ACACIA, AGAR, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR, KONJAC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, TARA GUM).

Check TACOS, GREEN CHILE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepSnacking