Is Tacos spice mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- beef fat
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chilli Powder, Salt, Cumin Powder, Paprika Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Dried Oregano, Beef Fat, Potato Starch, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil and Rapeseed Oil in varying proportions), Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder (Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Flavourings (contain Celery), Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Soya Flour.
Check Tacos spice mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tacos spice mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


