Is Tacos spice mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chilli Powder, Salt, Cumin Powder, Paprika Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Dried Oregano, Beef Fat, Potato Starch, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil and Rapeseed Oil in varying proportions), Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder (Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Flavourings (contain Celery), Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Soya Flour.
Check Tacos spice mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tacos spice mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


