Is Taffy Shop I'm Good Dough, Cookie Dough Salt Water Taffy(32oz) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn syrup, sugar, coconut oil, sea salt, invert sugar, contains 1% or less of: egg whites, cocoa, malic acid, citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, artificial colors (including FD&C blue 1&2 lake, yellow 5&6 lake, red 40,) mono and diglycerides.

Check Taffy Shop I'm Good Dough, Cookie Dough Salt Water Taffy(32oz) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taffy Shop I'm Good Dough, Cookie Dough Salt Water Taffy(32oz) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go