Is taffy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made on shared equipment with milk
  • cay le used for general 4051006043 made on shared equipment with milk

made on shared equipment with milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn syrup, sugar, palm oil, 0% mono-diglycerides, egg white, natural an artificial flavor, and added color(yellow 5 contains eggs des 3g added suger 30% 10 4us teils you how much a ad ing contributes to a daily diet. cay le used for general 4051006043 made on shared equipment with milk, wheat, coconut, soy, peanuts, and tree nuts lot #04172024

Check taffy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go