Is taffy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural an artificial flavor
- 0% mono-diglycerides
natural an artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
corn syrup, sugar, palm oil, 0% mono-diglycerides, egg white, natural an artificial flavor, and added color(yellow 5 contains eggs des 3g added suger 30% 10 4us teils you how much a ad ing contributes to a daily diet. cay le used for general 4051006043 made on shared equipment with milk, wheat, coconut, soy, peanuts, and tree nuts lot #04172024
Check taffy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open taffy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


