Is TAHITIAN VANILLA BEAN ICE CREAM WITH SHOESTRING FRENCH FRIES AND MILK CHOCOLATE MALT PIECES, MILKSHAKE & FRIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO SHOESTRING POTATOES (POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL, SEA SALT), NON-GMO MALT PIECES (SUGAR, RSPO-CERTIFIED PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, NON-GMO ORGANIC DARK COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, BAKING SODA, SALT), VANILLA BEAN, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, ACACIA GUM.

Check TAHITIAN VANILLA BEAN ICE CREAM WITH SHOESTRING FRENCH FRIES AND MILK CHOCOLATE MALT PIECES, MILKSHAKE & FRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaMaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping