Is Taiko Duck Poke Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- miso
- defatted soya bean powder
- soy sauce
- soya beans
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Pickled Red Cabbage (12%) (red Cabbage, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Salted Cucumber (10%) (cucumber, Salt), Bibimbap Style Sauce (10%) (sweet Chilli Sauce (sugar, Water, Chilli Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Lime Juice, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar), Teriyaki Sauce (water, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Alcohol), Kimchi Paste (sugar, Gochujang Paste (corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Wheat, Alcohol, Garlic, Onion, Rice, Koji (barley)), Salt, Water, Vegetable Stock Powder (sea Salt, Yeast Extract), Rice Flour, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Parsley, Turmeric), Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Garlic Purée, Onion Purée, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Chilli Flakes), Smoky Sriracha (raw Cider Vinegar, Red Peppers, Red Chillies, Onion, Sugar, Miso (water, Soya Beans, Rice, Sea Salt, Salt, Chilli Powder, Garlic), Sesame Seed Oil), Teriyaki & Kimchi Duck Mix (7%) (shredded Duck (duck Breast Meat, Salt, Demerara Sugar, White Pepper, Star Anise, Fennel, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Clove), Teriyaki Sauce (water, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Alcohol), Kimchi Paste (sugar, Gochujang Paste (corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Wheat, Alcohol, Garlic, Onion, Rice, Koji (barley)), Salt, Water, Vegetable Stock Powder (sea Salt, Yeast Extract), Rice Flour, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Parsley, Turmeric), Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Garlic Purée, Onion Purée, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Chilli Flakes)), Rocket (2%), Spring Onion. Contains Sesame Seed, Soya, Wheat and Barley.
Check Taiko Duck Poke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taiko Duck Poke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


