Is Taiko Duck Poke Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat salt
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • barley
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce
  • miso

wheat salt

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Pickled Red Cabbage (12%) (red Cabbage, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Salted Cucumber (10%) (cucumber, Salt), Bibimbap Style Sauce (10%) (sweet Chilli Sauce (sugar, Water, Chilli Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Lime Juice, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar), Teriyaki Sauce (water, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Alcohol), Kimchi Paste (sugar, Gochujang Paste (corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Wheat, Alcohol, Garlic, Onion, Rice, Koji (barley)), Salt, Water, Vegetable Stock Powder (sea Salt, Yeast Extract), Rice Flour, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Parsley, Turmeric), Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Garlic Purée, Onion Purée, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Chilli Flakes), Smoky Sriracha (raw Cider Vinegar, Red Peppers, Red Chillies, Onion, Sugar, Miso (water, Soya Beans, Rice, Sea Salt, Salt, Chilli Powder, Garlic), Sesame Seed Oil), Teriyaki & Kimchi Duck Mix (7%) (shredded Duck (duck Breast Meat, Salt, Demerara Sugar, White Pepper, Star Anise, Fennel, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Clove), Teriyaki Sauce (water, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Alcohol), Kimchi Paste (sugar, Gochujang Paste (corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Wheat, Alcohol, Garlic, Onion, Rice, Koji (barley)), Salt, Water, Vegetable Stock Powder (sea Salt, Yeast Extract), Rice Flour, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Parsley, Turmeric), Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Garlic Purée, Onion Purée, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Chilli Flakes)), Rocket (2%), Spring Onion. Contains Sesame Seed, Soya, Wheat and Barley.

Check Taiko Duck Poke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking