Is YO! Chicken & Sweet Pepper Poke 290g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- edamame beans
- spicy edamame beans
- soya beans
- soy sauce
- soy sesame dressing
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Sliced Chicken Breast (13%) (Chicken Breast, Salt, Cornflour), Soy Sesame Dressing (10%) (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Seed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Ginger Purée, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, White Pepper), Spicy Edamame Beans (8%) (Edamame Beans (Soya), Spring Onion, White Sesame Seeds, Red Pepper Powder), Pickled Red Cabbage (3%) (Red Cabbage, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Grilled Red Pepper (3%), Grilled Yellow Pepper (3%), Carrot (1%), White Sesame Seeds, Black Sesame Seeds
Check YO! Chicken & Sweet Pepper Poke 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YO! Chicken & Sweet Pepper Poke 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce
SALISBURY STEAK GRAVY OVER SALISBURY STEAK (MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF), CREAMY MASHED POTATOES, CINNAMON APPLE DESSERT AND SWEET CORN MEAL, SALISBURY STEAK
Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


