Is Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- textured soy flour
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice: Water, White Rice, Soybean Oil. Sweet and Sour Sauce Blend: Water, Sugar, Pineapple, Carrots, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Apricot Preserves (Apricots, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid), Orange Marmalade (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Orange Peel, Orange Juice, Citric Acid, Natural Fruit Pectin), Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sesame Seed Oil, Garlic Powder, Ground Ginger. Chicken Nuggets: Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Spice, Extractives of Paprika), Textured Soy Flour, Batter Mix (Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Flavorings.
Check Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12 oz (Frozen)
SWEET & SOUR BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET AND TANGY SAUCE, PINEAPPLE, ONIONS AND GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
Banquet Family Size Turkey and Homestyle Gravy Frozen Meal, 26 Ounce, 26 OZ
SALISBURY STEAK GRAVY OVER SALISBURY STEAK (MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF), CREAMY MASHED POTATOES, CINNAMON APPLE DESSERT AND SWEET CORN MEAL, SALISBURY STEAK
Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes
Where to buy
Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


