Is SWEET & SOUR BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET AND TANGY SAUCE, PINEAPPLE, ONIONS AND GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN Soy Free?

Description
Sweet and tangy profile with a crisp exterior and tender interior; a saucy, glossy finish provides balanced flavor. Commonly reheated as a quick main or included in takeout-style meals for weeknight dinners. Reviewers praise flavor and convenience but sometimes note inconsistent crispness, sauce distribution, and variable portion sizes, overall satisfaction.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and tangy profile with a crisp exterior and tender interior; a saucy, glossy finish provides balanced flavor. Commonly reheated as a quick main or included in takeout-style meals for weeknight dinners. Reviewers praise flavor and convenience but sometimes note inconsistent crispness, sauce distribution, and variable portion sizes, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Battered Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Predust Flour (Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dried Egg Whites, Modified Food Starch, And Soybean Oil), Batter (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Maltodextrin, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Garlic Powder, Spice, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Water, Pineapple, Onions, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Apple Juice Concentrate, Ginger, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Salt, Battered Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Predust Flour (Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dried Egg Whites, Modified Food Starch, And Soybean Oil), Batter (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Maltodextrin, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Garlic Powder, Spice, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Salt
Check SWEET & SOUR BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET AND TANGY SAUCE, PINEAPPLE, ONIONS AND GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SOUR BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET AND TANGY SAUCE, PINEAPPLE, ONIONS AND GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Where to buy
SWEET & SOUR BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET AND TANGY SAUCE, PINEAPPLE, ONIONS AND GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


