Is SWEET & SOUR BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET AND TANGY SAUCE, PINEAPPLE, ONIONS AND GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and tangy profile with a crisp exterior and tender interior; a saucy, glossy finish provides balanced flavor. Commonly reheated as a quick main or included in takeout-style meals for weeknight dinners. Reviewers praise flavor and convenience but sometimes note inconsistent crispness, sauce distribution, and variable portion sizes, overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES AND FRUIT (PINEAPPLE, ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS), SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER, SALT, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BATTERED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, RICE STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check SWEET & SOUR BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET AND TANGY SAUCE, PINEAPPLE, ONIONS AND GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SWEET & SOUR BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET AND TANGY SAUCE, PINEAPPLE, ONIONS AND GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep