No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Taiko Pulled Beef Ramen Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Noodles (Water, Noodle (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Firming Agents (Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Turmeric, Paprika), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil)), Marinated Pulled Beef (17%) (Beef, Maize Starch, Mirin (made from Glutinous Rice, Water, Alcohol, Glucose Syrup, Rice), Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Salt), Shoyu Ramen Broth Sachet (Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Water, Cornflour, Sesame Seed Oil, Onion Purée, Yeast Extract, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Konbu Extract (Water, Konbu Seaweed, Salt), Black Pepper, White Pepper), Sweetheart Cabbage (7%), Crispy Fried Onions (5%) (Onions, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt), Carrot (5%), Baby Spinach (3%), Spring Onion (3%)

Check Taiko Pulled Beef Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle

Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Taiko Pulled Beef Ramen | Spoonful