Is TAIT FARM FOODS, MANGO CHUTNEY, MANGO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MANGOES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, RAISINS, CANDIED GINGER, LEMON JUICE, CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CURRY POWDER, WHITE ONION FLAKES, ORGANIC GARLIC GRANULES, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check TAIT FARM FOODS, MANGO CHUTNEY, MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetFruityTangySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping