Is Taiwan Dessert Japanese Mochi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • e471
  • e1442

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sword Bean Paste (sword Bean, Sugar), Maltose, Sugar, Glutinous Rice, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate (thickener) (e1442), Trehalose, Palm Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides (emulsifier) (e471), Coconut Milk Powder (coconut, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Triphosphate), Potato Starch, Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (preservative) (e202), Black Carrot Red Powder (maltodextrin, Black Carrot, Citric Acid), Beetroot Red (e162).

Check Taiwan Dessert Japanese Mochi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go