Is Tajin Sauce, Chamoy, Mild, with Lime Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • chamoy natural flavor

chamoy natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce delivers tangy lime brightness with mild heat and a sweet‑tart profile; the glossy, syrupy texture pours and clings to fruit, snacks, and rims of beverages. Reviewers commonly note versatile usage, consistent mild spice, convenient bottle dispensing, and occasional comments about sweetness and thickness. Popular with fruit lovers nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, chili peppers, sea salt, citric acid, contains 0.5% or less of dehydrated lime juice, acetic acid, starch, xanthan gum, chamoy natural flavor, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (as preservatives)

Check Tajin Sauce, Chamoy, Mild, with Lime against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tajin Sauce, Chamoy, Mild, with Lime is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySpicyTangySour
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSnacking