Is Takara Umeshu Plum Flavored Wine 750ml 10% Alc./Vol Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- it is premium white wine with natural plum flavor
it is premium white wine with natural plum flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Wine Base Takara Plum Is A Rich, Sweet And Aromatic Plum Wine Suitable As An Aperitif, The Plum Flavor Used For This Product Is Based On Ume, A Special Plum Cultivated In Japan That Has A Tart Flavor, It Is Premium White Wine With Natural Plum Flavor, Serve It Chilled Or On The Rocks, Alcohol: 12%
Check Takara Umeshu Plum Flavored Wine 750ml 10% Alc./Vol against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takara Umeshu Plum Flavored Wine 750ml 10% Alc./Vol in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Apothic Red Blend Wine, California, 750ml Glass Bottle 13.5% ABV
Oliver Cherry Moscato Wine 750ml
Stella Rosa Watermelon Semi-Sweet Moscato Rose Wine, 750ml Glass Bottle, Piedmont, Italy
Oliver Blueberry Moscato Wine 750ml
Stella Rosa Stella Pink Semi-Sweet Rose Wine, 750ml Glass Bottle, Piedmont, Italy
Where to buy
Takara Umeshu Plum Flavored Wine 750ml 10% Alc./Vol is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Wine · Bottle


