Is TAKE 5, 5 LAYER BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
- diglycerides
- glycerin
- dairy butter
- riboflavin
- +5 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Lecithin (Soy), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness), Pretzels (Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Corn Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Yeast, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Caramel (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Dairy Butter (Milk), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (Soy), Milk Fat, Disodium Phosphate), Peanuts
Check TAKE 5, 5 LAYER BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAKE 5, 5 LAYER BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
Where to buy
TAKE 5, 5 LAYER BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


