Is TAKE 5, 5 LAYER BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- glycerin
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- +1 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Lecithin (Soy), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness), Pretzels (Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Corn Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Yeast, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Caramel (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Dairy Butter (Milk), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (Soy), Milk Fat, Disodium Phosphate), Peanuts
Check TAKE 5, 5 LAYER BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAKE 5, 5 LAYER BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
Where to buy
TAKE 5, 5 LAYER BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


