Is Take Home Tonight Chicken Coconut Curry, 22 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • natural chicken flavor
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN COCONUT CURRY SAUCE: WATER, SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SALT, POTATO STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER, RICE STARCH, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), RED BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS, GREEN BEANS, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES), COCONUT MILK, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, CILANTRO, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS COCONUT), GINGER PUREE, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL), SALT, SRIRACHA SAUCE SEASONING (MOLASSES POWDER, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], CORN MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN), THAI CURRY POWDER (BLACK PEPPER, TURMERIC, MUSTARD, CUMIN, SPICES), YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS), SESAME OIL (TOASTED SESAME SEED OIL), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NOODLES: DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, FRIED ONIONS: ONIONS, PALM OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT

Check Take Home Tonight Chicken Coconut Curry, 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go