Is Takeaway Crispy Shredded Duck & 6 Pancakes With Hoisin Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • duck
  • calcium carbonate

duck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shredded Duck: Duck (96%), Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Ginger, Ground Cloves, Star Anise, Chinese Five Spice (cinnamon, Fennel, Star Anise, Coriander Seed, Szechuan Pepper), Hoisin Sauce: Water, Sugar, Soya Bean, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour: Beetroot Red, Five Spice (star Anise, Cinnamon, Fennel Seed, Black Pepper, Clove), Garlic Powder, Red Chilli Purée, Flavouring, Star Anise. Pancakes: Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch. Contains Soya and Wheat.

Check Takeaway Crispy Shredded Duck & 6 Pancakes With Hoisin Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal Prep