Is Takeout Club by ASDA 2 Mini Garlic Pizza Breads 230g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- flavouring
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Durum Wheat Semolina, Garlic Purée (1%), Salt, Yeast, Parsley, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)
Check Takeout Club by ASDA 2 Mini Garlic Pizza Breads 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takeout Club by ASDA 2 Mini Garlic Pizza Breads 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Manini's Mini Pizza Crusts Gluten Free
Mini Pizza Crusts - 12oz/3ct - Market Pantry™
WHITE RECIPE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA TOPPED WITH SPINACH, GARLIC, RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO CHEESES OVER CREAMY GARLIC SAUCE, WHITE RECIPE
THREE CHEESE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK THREE CHEESE WITH TOMATO SAUCE ON MINI PIZZA BAGELS, THREE CHEESE
About this product
Bread · Piece


