Is Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Jalapeño Cheese Bites 200g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- monterey jack cheese
- milk proteins
- milk fat
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- processed cheese
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Processed Cheese (27%) [Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Water, Modified Potato Starch, Milk Fat, Milk Proteins, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Green Peppers (9%), Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk) (6%), Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Green Jalapeño Peppers (2%), Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Rice Flour, Stabiliser (Methylcellulose), Paprika, Yeast, Wheat Flour, Colour (Paprika Extract), Wheat Gluten
Check Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Jalapeño Cheese Bites 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Jalapeño Cheese Bites 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


