Is Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Jalapeño Cheese Bites 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- monterey jack cheese
- milk proteins
- milk fat
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- processed cheese
- b1
- calcium carbonate
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Processed Cheese (27%) [Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Water, Modified Potato Starch, Milk Fat, Milk Proteins, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Green Peppers (9%), Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk) (6%), Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Green Jalapeño Peppers (2%), Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Rice Flour, Stabiliser (Methylcellulose), Paprika, Yeast, Wheat Flour, Colour (Paprika Extract), Wheat Gluten
Check Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Jalapeño Cheese Bites 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Jalapeño Cheese Bites 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


