Is Takeout Club by ASDA Valentine's Edition Classic Crust Marry Me Chicken 486g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- regato cheese
- whole milk
- whipping cream
- mascarpone cheese
- chicken breast
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
- butter
- calcium carbonate
regato cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Water, Chicken Breast (7%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Salt], Semi-Dried Tomatoes (6%), Tomato Purée, Wheat Semolina, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Whole Milk, Red Onions (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Whipping Cream (Milk), Regato Cheese (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Cornflour, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Parsley, Spices, Basil, Lemon Juice, Wheat Gluten, Modified Maize Starch, Thyme, Butter (Milk), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Garlic Purée, White Pepper, Oregano, Vegetable Oil [Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil], Muscovado Sugar, Rosemary
Check Takeout Club by ASDA Valentine's Edition Classic Crust Marry Me Chicken 486g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takeout Club by ASDA Valentine's Edition Classic Crust Marry Me Chicken 486g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


