Is Takeout Club by ASDA Valentine's Edition Classic Crust Marry Me Chicken 486g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Water, Chicken Breast (7%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Salt], Semi-Dried Tomatoes (6%), Tomato Purée, Wheat Semolina, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Whole Milk, Red Onions (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Whipping Cream (Milk), Regato Cheese (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Cornflour, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Parsley, Spices, Basil, Lemon Juice, Wheat Gluten, Modified Maize Starch, Thyme, Butter (Milk), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Garlic Purée, White Pepper, Oregano, Vegetable Oil [Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil], Muscovado Sugar, Rosemary

Check Takeout Club by ASDA Valentine's Edition Classic Crust Marry Me Chicken 486g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Takeout Club by ASDA Valentine's Edition Classic Crust Marry Me Chicken 486g | Spoonful