Is Takf, Korovka Dk Chocolate Covered Wafers (1 Lbs) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring vanilla identical to a natural one
  • whaet flour

flavoring vanilla identical to a natural one

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Butter Equivalent (Unhydrogenated Vegetable), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, E322, Ethers Of Polyglycerol And Interetherified Ricinoleic Acids E476, Flavoring Vanilla Identical To A Natural One), Chocolate Icing 40%, Cocoa Butter, Sheet Wafers, Whaet Flour , Oil, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Egg Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Salt, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin E322, Sodium Bicarbonate Baking Powder), Whole Milk Powder 7%, Cocoa Powder, Anti Oxidant - Ascobic Acid E300

Check Takf, Korovka Dk Chocolate Covered Wafers (1 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Takf, Korovka Dk Chocolate Covered Wafers (1 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go