Is Takf, Korovka Dk Chocolate Covered Wafers (1 Lbs) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ethers of polyglycerol

ethers of polyglycerol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Butter Equivalent (Unhydrogenated Vegetable), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, E322, Ethers Of Polyglycerol And Interetherified Ricinoleic Acids E476, Flavoring Vanilla Identical To A Natural One), Chocolate Icing 40%, Cocoa Butter, Sheet Wafers, Whaet Flour , Oil, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Egg Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Salt, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin E322, Sodium Bicarbonate Baking Powder), Whole Milk Powder 7%, Cocoa Powder, Anti Oxidant - Ascobic Acid E300

Check Takf, Korovka Dk Chocolate Covered Wafers (1 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Takf, Korovka Dk Chocolate Covered Wafers (1 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go