Is Takis Blue Heat Hot Chili Pepper Tortilla Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR (PROCESSED WITH LIME), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OILS), SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOYBEAN PROTEIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROLYZED YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION POWDER, BLUE 1 LAKE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE)].

Check Takis Blue Heat Hot Chili Pepper Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Takis Blue Heat Hot Chili Pepper Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go