Is Takis Chile Limon 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Chili & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • gouda cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour (Processed With Lime), Vegetable Oil (Palm And/Or Soybean And/Or Canola Oil), Seasoning [Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Powder, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Silicate, Gouda Cheese [Pasteurized Cow'S Milk, Salt, Cultures And Clotting Enzyme], Sodium Inosinate, Sodium Guanylate, Acetic Acid, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Paprika Oleoresin].

Check Takis Chile Limon 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Chili & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Takis Chile Limon 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Chili & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go