Is Takis Chile Limon 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Chili & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Flour (Processed With Lime), Vegetable Oil (Palm And/Or Soybean And/Or Canola Oil), Seasoning [Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Powder, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Silicate, Gouda Cheese [Pasteurized Cow'S Milk, Salt, Cultures And Clotting Enzyme], Sodium Inosinate, Sodium Guanylate, Acetic Acid, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Paprika Oleoresin].
Check Takis Chile Limon 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Chili & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takis Chile Limon 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Chili & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Great Value Bite Size Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Bag
CHILI LIME FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, CHILI LIME
Where to buy
Takis Chile Limon 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Chili & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


