Is Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper Soy Free?

Description
Intensely spicy and tangy with concentrated heat, this rolled corn snack delivers a firm, shattering crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or sprinkled over other snacks for extra kick. Reviews often note addictive flavor, very high spiciness, uneven seasoning, and occasional concerns about excess dust residue.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybean oil
- soybean and
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely spicy and tangy with concentrated heat, this rolled corn snack delivers a firm, shattering crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or sprinkled over other snacks for extra kick. Reviews often note addictive flavor, very high spiciness, uneven seasoning, and occasional concerns about excess dust residue.
Ingredients
Corn flour (processed with lime), vegetable oil (palm and/or soybean and/or canola oil), seasoning (salt, maltodextrin, citric acid, sugar, monosodium glutamate, hydrolyzed soy protein, onion powder, yeast extract, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, natural and artificial flavors, sodium bicarbonate, soybean oil, chili pepper (chile), disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, TBHQ (preservative)). Contains soy. Made in a facility that may also use milk, egg, wheat, and peanuts.
Check Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Chips · Pouch


