Is Takis Fuego Tortilla Chips, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime, Extreme, Fiesta Size Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Takis Fuego Tortilla Chips Hot Chili Pepper Lime Extreme Fiesta Size are a popular snack loved by many. Made by Takis, these chips are made with rolled corn tortilla and feature artificial flavoring, lime, and hot spicy chili. They are supercharged and known for their spicy taste. People enjoy eating them with a cold drink, and they are large enough to share with friends. Some people have questioned the price, but overall, the chips have a strong fanbase.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Masa Flour (Processed With Lime), Vegetable Oil (Palm And/or Soybean And/or Canola Oil And/or Rice Bran Oil), Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Baking Soda, Soybean Oil, Chili Pepper (Chile), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tbhq (Antioxidant))

Check Takis Fuego Tortilla Chips, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime, Extreme, Fiesta Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Takis Fuego Tortilla Chips, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime, Extreme, Fiesta Size is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping