Is Takis Fuego Tortilla Chips, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime, Extreme, Fiesta Size Vegan?

Description
Takis Fuego Tortilla Chips Hot Chili Pepper Lime Extreme Fiesta Size are a popular snack loved by many. Made by Takis, these chips are made with rolled corn tortilla and feature artificial flavoring, lime, and hot spicy chili. They are supercharged and known for their spicy taste. People enjoy eating them with a cold drink, and they are large enough to share with friends. Some people have questioned the price, but overall, the chips have a strong fanbase.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Takis Fuego Tortilla Chips Hot Chili Pepper Lime Extreme Fiesta Size are a popular snack loved by many. Made by Takis, these chips are made with rolled corn tortilla and feature artificial flavoring, lime, and hot spicy chili. They are supercharged and known for their spicy taste. People enjoy eating them with a cold drink, and they are large enough to share with friends. Some people have questioned the price, but overall, the chips have a strong fanbase.
Ingredients
Corn Masa Flour (Processed With Lime), Vegetable Oil (Palm And/or Soybean And/or Canola Oil And/or Rice Bran Oil), Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Baking Soda, Soybean Oil, Chili Pepper (Chile), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tbhq (Antioxidant))
Check Takis Fuego Tortilla Chips, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime, Extreme, Fiesta Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takis Fuego Tortilla Chips, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime, Extreme, Fiesta Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
CHILI LIME FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, CHILI LIME
Sprouts Farmers Market Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper
Where to buy
Takis Fuego Tortilla Chips, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime, Extreme, Fiesta Size is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


