Is Takis Intense Nacho Non Spicy Tortilla Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rolled tortilla chips offer bold nacho flavor without spiciness, combining a firm, crackling crunch with intense seasoning often leaving a visible dust on fingers. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, with dips, at parties, or as a crunchy topping; reviews praise flavor and texture while noting occasional excess salt concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour (processed With Lime), Vegetable Oil (palm And/or Soybean And/or Canola Oil), Seasoning [salt, Milk, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (palm And Soybean Oil), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Whey (milk), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Skimmed Milk, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dextrose, Yellow 6 Lake, Turmeric (color), Sugar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Spices, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate]. Contains: Milk. Made In A Facility That May Also Use Soy, Egg, Wheat, And Peanuts.

Check Takis Intense Nacho Non Spicy Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Takis Intense Nacho Non Spicy Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping