Is Takis Pop! Cheese Intense Nacho Popcorn, Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • buttermilk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND PALM OIL), POPCORN, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, MILK, SALT, PALM FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN, WHEY (MILK), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), SILICON DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, YELLOW 6 LAKE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN]

Check Takis Pop! Cheese Intense Nacho Popcorn, Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go