Is Takis Tortilla Chips Mix, Fuego, Nitro Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINI TAKIS NITRO HABANERO & LIME ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS INGREDIENTS: CORN FLOUR (PROCESSED WITH LIME), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OILS), SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, RED 40 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, SILICON DIOXIDE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, MANNITOL, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5]. MINI TAKIS FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER AND LIME ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS INGREDIENTS: CORN FLOUR (PROCESSED WITH LIME), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OILS), SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT)].

Check Takis Tortilla Chips Mix, Fuego, Nitro against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Takis Tortilla Chips Mix, Fuego, Nitro | Spoonful