Is Takis Waves Fuego Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Vegetable Oil (canola, Modified Palm), Seasoning [sugars (corn Maltodextrin, Sugar), Salt, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Acetic Acid, Natural Flavour, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Cochineal (colour), Allura Red (colour), Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Paprika Extract, Sunset Yellow Fcf (colour), Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavour]. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Barley, Sulphites, Mustard, Sesame.

Check Takis Waves Fuego against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go