Is Takul Halal Kitchen 4 Lamb Samosas 160G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Onion (21%), Peas (21%), Minced Lamb (14%), Rapeseed Oil, Soya Mince, Salt, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Cumin Seeds, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ginger, Black Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf, Chilli Powder), Chilli Powder

Check Takul Halal Kitchen 4 Lamb Samosas 160G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Takul Halal Kitchen 4 Lamb Samosas 160G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep