Is Talenti Dairy-Free Gelato Layers Blueberry Crumble Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart blueberry flavor combines with a smooth, scoopable gelato base and contrasting crumble layers, offering a mix of creamy texture, fruity ribbons, and intermittent crunchy bits. Commonly served straight from the container, spooned over desserts, or paired with pastries; reviewers mention pronounced fruit taste, satisfying crunch, and generally smooth scoopability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Milk (Water, Hydrolyzed Oats), Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Coconut Oil, Wheat Flour, Blueberries, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Less Than 2% Of: Oats, Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Tapioca Flour, Salt, Tara Gum, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Citric Acid, Cinnamon, Pectin. Contains Egg, Soy and Wheat.

Check Talenti Dairy-Free Gelato Layers Blueberry Crumble against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go