Is Talenti Double Cookie Crunch Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • graham flour
  • oat milk
  • hydrolyzed oats
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich frozen dessert featuring contrasting textures: smooth, dense base with frequent crunchy cookie pieces that provide crisp, crumbly bursts. Flavor centers on baked cookie and chocolate notes. Customers commonly report consistent chunk size, satisfying crunch, and often use it as a standalone treat, scoopable dessert, or topping for warm desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Milk (water, Hydrolyzed Oats); Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Coconut Oil, Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Egg Yolks, Less Than 2% Of: Corn Starch, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Graham Flour, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Guar Gum, Tapioca Pjbub, Soy Lecithin, Tara Gum, Natural Flavor, Molasses, Baking Soda, Carob Bean Gum. Contains: Egg, Soy And Wheat.

Check Talenti Double Cookie Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepTopping